now only 67 points instead 75 less of 8 Marks....
updated on 2010 (we have left some old contents as it is, for new updated information pls contact us )

Kumaraswamy worldwide's New Travel Desk at (s'Rani Air Tours)
B15, First Floor, Gemini Parsen Complex, 121 Kodambakkam High Road, Chennai -600006, tel 28217525

kumaraswamy worldwide travels tours air-cargo
No25/New No 4 Subramaniyam Colony MG Road  (Shastri Nagar) Thriuvanmiyur Chennai 600041

Email: rehray@vsnl.com     travelassistance@hotmail.com  Tel 24524187 Chennai
cell:0091 0 9283417528 (24 Hours)
<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><
CHANGES TO THE SELECTION SYSTEM OF INDEPENDENT IMMIGRANTS
This information relates to how applications, cases and decisions currently in the immigration and refugee systems will be converted under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA), which will come into effect on September 2003.           This information will be updated as required.
New selection criteria for the Skilled Worker class (formerly the Independent Immigrant class) will come into effect on September, 2003 with the implementation of the new Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA.)

A test to assess your chances of qualifying for immigration as a skilled worker under the new selection criteria is being developed and will be available shortly.



Will You Qualify as a Skilled Worker?  Skilled workers are people who may become permanent residents because they are able to become economically established in Canada. To be accepted as a Skilled Worker, applicants must: ? meet the minimum work experience requirements;  ? prove that they have the funds required for settlement; and  ? earn enough points in the six selection factors to meet the pass mark.  The following categories will help you determine if you can apply as Skilled Worker. You can assess your chances of being accepted. Consult each of the following areas for the current regulations regarding:
  Minimum Work Experience Requirements: Check to see if your experience qualifies you to immigrate as a Skilled Worker according to the Canadian National Occupation Classification Matrix.
  Proof of Funds: You must have enough money to support your family for six months after you arrive in Canada. Check to see if you meet the financial requirements.
  Language Skills: Language skills are an important factor in the selection process. Points are given for your ability in one or both of Canada's official languages, English and French. Learn about the: ? two options to document your language abilities;  ? approved language tests; and  ? Canadian Language Benchmarks.
  Six Selection Factors and Pass Mark: Applications are assessed on six selection factors and a points system. ? Read about the six selection factors for Skilled Workers  ? Learn about how the points system works.  ? Check the current pass mark for applications.
  Self-Assessment tool: Use this on-line tool to see how you may qualify as a Skilled Worker.
Form 
Date of filling this Form and Name/Address/Telnor etc 

Now go to (scroll down 1/1)factors1 to 6 to fill to know whether you are qualified or not

1
EDUCATION Maximum   25 
University Degree
1.Ph.D. or Masters AND at least 17 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study  25 YES NO
2. Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study 22 YES NO
3. A two year university degree AND at least 14 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study  20 YES NO
4. A one year university degree AND at least 13 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study  15 YES NO
Trade or non-university certificate or diploma
5. A three year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship* AND at least 15 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study  22 YES NO
6. A two year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study  20 YES NO
7. A one year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study  15 YES NO
8. A one year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study  12 YES NO
High School Diploma
9. Secondary school educational credential......................................................... 05 YES NO
*. "Diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship" refers to a post-secondary educational credential other than a university educational credential.

2

OFFICIAL LANGUAGES Maximum 24
1st Official Language
High Proficiency (per ability *) English Medium Instruction from Primary School Level (However to satisfy an Interviewing Officer is a must--Must able to Write/Read/Speak/Understand well)     4 YES NO
Moderate Proficiency (per ability) (English Medium Instruction from College Level(However to satisfy an Interviewing Officer is a must, if you are able for High Proficiency, you may opt for it..too.)Otherwise you may have to attend International English Lang. Courses to prove all abilities....     2 YES NO
Basic Proficiency (per ability)   1 to
maximum of
   2
YES NO
No Proficiency    0 YES NO
Possible Maximum (all 4 abilities)   16 YES NO
2nd Official Language
High Proficiency (per ability)    2 YES NO
Moderate Proficiency (per ability)    2 YES NO
Basic Proficiency (per ability)    1 to 
maximum of
   2
YES NO
No Proficiency    0 YES NO
Possible Maximum (all 4 abilities)    8 YES NO
*Applicants are rated on the ability to speak, listen, read or write Canada's two official languages
3
Company's Name in Full Job Title or Designation Descritption of the Works Performed Total Experience in that Particular Job Years Performed
If you have more records you may send it by an email separately...like putting Job-6 or Job-7 etc.,
Job-1
Job-2
Job-3
Job-4
Job-5
Total Years of EXPERIENCE Maximum  21
1 Year 15 YES NO
2 Years 17 YES NO
3 Years 19 YES NO
4 Years 21 YES NO
4
AGE Maximum 4
21-49 Years at the time of Application 10 YES NO
less 2 points for each Year Over 49 and under 21
5
ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA Maximum 10
HRDC confirmed permanent offer of employment  10 YES NO
You are applying from within Canada and have a temporary work permit that is:HRDC confirmed, including sectoral confirmations; or
HRDC confirmation exempt under NAFTA, GATS, CCFTA, or significant economic benefit (i.e. intra-company transferee.)
10
6
ADAPTABILITY Maximum 10
Spouse's/common-law partner's education  3 to 5 YES NO
Minimum one year full-time authorized work in Canada  5 YES NO
Minimum two year full-time authorized post-secondary study in Canada*  5 YES NO
Have received points under the Arranged Employment in Canada factor  5 YES NO
Family relationship in Canada * 5 YES NO 
*Applies to either principal applicant or accompanying spouse or common-law partner
 
TOTAL..................................                                                                 100 Your Total 


IF YOU FEEL YOU ARE HAVING PASSMARK, PLEASE SEND ALSO ANOTHER FORM IN OUR SITE CLICK to go

To be considered under the Federal Skilled Worker category, applicants must score a minimum of 67 out of the possible 100 points.
The pass mark may be amended by the Minister to reflect changes in the Canadian labour market, economy and society as well as the changing demands of prospective immigrants to Canada.



Canada values skilled immigrants who can effectively compete and succeed in the country's knowledge-based economy. Skilled worker immigrants are chosen for their ability to become successfully established in Canada. The Immigration and Refugee Protection Act introduces new selection criteria with more emphasis on applicants' education and such flexible skills as language rather than on their intended occupation.

For more information on how changes to the new selection criteria might affect applications already in process-
Email Us

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR SKILLED WORKERS
Skilled workers must:
be assessed according to the selection grid (points system);
have at least one year of work experience within the past 10 years in a management occupation or in an occupation normally requiring university, college or technical training as set out under Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC).
The NOC is available from Human Resources Development Canada or on the NOC Web site cnp2001noc.worklogic.com; and have enough money to support themselves and their dependants as they settle in Canada.

WHAT IS THE SELECTION GRID FOR SKILLED WORKERS
In addition to the above requirements, applicants are assessed on a variety of selection criteria which evaluate their ability to adapt to the Canadian economy.
 

Selection Criteria Maximum Points
Education        25
Official Languages (English and/or French)        24
Employment Experiences        21
Age        10
Arranged Employment in Canada        10
Adaptability        10
TOTAL       100

To be considered under the Federal Skilled Worker category, applicants must score a minimum of 67 out of the possible 100 points.
The pass mark may be amended by the Minister to reflect changes in the Canadian labour market, economy and society as well as the changing demands of prospective immigrants to Canada.
 


Thanking You for spending your  time to fill and send this Form.
We shall email back you with more accurate information on how to apply and qualify for
an immigrant Visa.
We shall be Glad if you find it helpful... Email US for More information


   BACK to the Site to fill other details http://kumaraswamyworldwidetravelstours.enmail.com/canadafree.html


the above information is published here only for potential immigrant who would be willing to settled down in Canada
as per the new regulations<>the information is published only to have clarified information on how to qualify or apply for an immigrant
visa, these sources of information collected from various sites, especially from cic sites for providing information to the browser of this site.
we do not have any legal binding on this information whatsoever and in which form it may be applies/or taken by the browser. For more
perfect or accurate details you should contact us personally or email us with your personal questions.


KUMARASWAMY, with thanks (C)(2001)copy right kumaraswamy-worldwide.com/Chennai/India
N E W Z E A L N D MIGRATION DETAILS

We also can arrange your Airlines Tickets for Canada in a cheaper way of routings + We also
arrange 'after arrival' services in Canada.  Do not forget to contact us in Chennai.52045113.